Monica Nencini

Nickname: MonicaNencini
Country: Italy - Role: Artist
FabrianoInAcquarello 2023 Artist

My name is Monica Nencini and I was born in Siena in 1963.

I started painting only in 2017 by chance, after receiving as a present all the material to make watercolour painting. I immediately realized that using  brushes and colours was something familiar to me; these tools could materialize images, so dear to me, of the landscape and glimpses of my land which are also the subjects I like to paint most.

I began as a self-taught trying "to steal" the secrets of painting from talented watercolourists, participating in several workshops that allowed  me to improve my technique and helped me understand which way to follow in order to find my style.

In these years I have taken part in collective and individual exhibitions, in person and virtual competitions, receiving some mentions and winning various prizes.

In 2020/21 I was honoured to have been selected for "Fabriano in Acquarello".

I think watercolor is the perfect technique for painting en plein air, it is fascinating for its effect of freshness and expressive immediacy.

 

My email is famigliaceci@gmail.com




Il passato mi sussurra



La mia terra



Remembering uncle Gigi



Lezione di Igor Sava



Nebbia fredda



Nebbia sopra la mia città



La locomotiva, omaggio a Guccini


Social Links: