Leszek Błażewicz

Nickname: Lebla
Country: Poland - Role: Artist

 

 

I was born in Witnica in 1950 in a family with great artistic passion. Uncle, an amateur painter, contributed significantly to my interest in art. I have been interested in art for a long time. As a young man, I painted a lot. There was quite a long break in my activity. I am now retired and with redoubled energy I decided to continue my interest in watercolors.

From 2016 until now I have been the author of three individual exhibitions;

1. The exhibition "Watercolors of Gorzów and not only" in the Provincial and Municipal Department No. 14

Public Library in Gorzów Wlkp - March - August 2019

2. "I paint because I like" an individual exhibition at the Kwadart Gallery by Mrs. Iza Berdowska

In October 2019

3. Individual exhibition "Watercolors of Gorzów" at the Philharmonic of Gorzów

October 2020 - May
Honorable mention at the Castra 2021 watercolor biennial.

 




Forest stream



Frost keeps. Watercolor 35 x 50 cm.



The brook hasn't frozen yet. Watercolor 26 x 36 cm.



That could be the case anywhere. Watercolor 26 x 36 cm.



Sosnowski's borscht.



Social Links: