Enrico Ciabatti

Nickname: Kike
Country: Italy - Role: Artist
FabrianoInAcquarello 2023 Artist

Enrico Ciabatti was born in Florence in 1971.
As a computer scientist, his interest soon turned, in 1985, to three-dimensional computer graphics, also becoming his field of specialization. This allows him to develop a solid aesthetic for visualization, tonal contrasts and perspective. The growing demand for higher visual quality led him to study the 3D special effects of cinema and the discovery of storyboards, created by amazing artists, led him to experiment with artistic techniques, first oil and then watercolors for which a great passion was born.

Since 2017 he has attended several courses held by professional contemporary watercolorists and in 2019 he founded the #acquabologna group, watercolorists of Emilia Romagna, organizing more than 20 plein air painting events, also in collaboration with Autori Diari di Viaggio.

He has participated in various competitions, extemporary paintings and collective exhibitions.
His recent activity is in the field of illustration for children.

Present at the Fabriano 2020/2021 festival with the painting "Tuscan wine grapes" and in 2022 with "Vento d'autunno".

Since 2022 he has been a founding member of the Acquafirenze APS cultural and artistic association.

 

 




Quest for energy!



Vento d'autunno



Boxer (detail) - 15x7 cm



Peach blossoms - 36x51 cm



Autumn leaves - 26x36 cm



Tuscan wine grapes - 36x26 cm


Social Links: