Giovanni Marco Sassu

Nickname: Gimasa
Country: Italy - Role: Artist
FabrianoInAcquarello 2023 Artist

Born in Porto Torres in 1947.

Self-taught, he paints from a very young age, what most involves him is the sign, the light, the time and the silence.

He begins to exhibit in 1968 and holds his first solo show in 1973 at the “La Contemporanea” gallery in Cagliari.
Journalist since 1987, he collaborates with the nautical magazine Bolina, and publishes several articles for other periodicals.

He publishes and illustrates four manuals:
- Nautical exercises with Calderini - RCS -
- The world of knots with U. Mursia
- Nautical License in Quiz and Nautical Chart Manual with Nautical Meetings
expressing his passion for the sea, which led him to choose his job as a teacher and painter.
In 2006 after him he was released, as a member, to the Italian Watercolor Painters Association (AIA).
In 2020 he is in charge, as Honorary Professor, for the teaching of “Watercolor painting technique”, at the Salvador Dali Academy of Contemporary Art in Kiev; assignment in the year 2021 and 2022.
He has exhibited in numerous solo and group exhibitions, both in Italy and abroad.




"Nora"e "Optium" la sera



Den store bjørn



Antonietta - Acquarello puro su carta Artistico Fabriano 300g/mq - 36x56cm



Scala di pescaggio - Acquarello puro su carta Bockingford 535g/mq - 28x38 cm



Sei parabordi - Acquarello puro su carta Artistico Fabriano 300g/mq - 38x28 cm



Faro di Louisbourg - Nuova Scozia xx Acquarello puro su carta Artistico Fabriano 640g/mq - 28x38cm


Social Links: